My contact details 

Name: Kate McBarron

E-mail: kate@katemcbarron.co.uk

Privacy policy updated February 2021

The type of personal information I collect 

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information via email – When you email me using the email address shown on my website, I receive your email address plus any additional personal information that you choose to share.
  • Comments information – When you leave a comment on my website, you may choose to leave your name and email address.

How I get the personal information and why I have it

The personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for the following reason:

  • To allow you to make contact with me via my email address, which is shown on my website.
  • To allow you to leave a comment on my website. When visitors leave comments, I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

I use the information that you have given me in order to: 

  • Contact you regarding an email you have sent me.
  • Keep track of comments on my website.

I will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

I use third parties who provide elements of services for me. You can find out about their privacy policies below.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis I rely on for processing this information is:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting me via email at kate@katemcbarron.co.uk

How I store your personal information 

Comments information

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Information sent via email

Your information is securely stored with Yahoo. You can find out about their privacy policy here: https://policies.yahoo.com/ie/en/yahoo/privacy/index.htm

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at kate@katemcbarron.co.uk.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me via email at kate@katemcbarron.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk